Mon to Fri 8:30am - 4:30pm (Closed Public Holidays)

Privacy Policy

At Midway Medical we value your privacy.

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to ensure patients who receive care from Midway Medical Qld are comfortable in entrusting their personal information to the Practice.  This policy document provides information to patients as to how their personal information (which includes their health information) is collected and used within Midway Medical Qld and the circumstances in which we may disclose it to third parties.

 

Protecting the Privacy of your Personal and Sensitive Information:

Midway Medical operates in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1998) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act (2012).

 

What information is collected?

At Midway Medical both personal and sensitive information is collected.  Midway Medical only collects personal and sensitive information necessary for the undertaking of functions and activities relating to the services we offer.

 

How we handle your health information:

Our staff are trained to handle your information discreetly and privately. We may collect personal and private information and hold this information on both electronic and hardcopy files.  We also engage in a range of security initiatives to protect your information from loss or misuse (password protected electronic storage and secure management of hardcopy records).  If you have questions about how we handle your information, please speak to your treating medical practitioner or the registered nurse.

 

How we collect your personal information?

Our practice will collect your personal information: When you make your first appointment, our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.  During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.  Information may also be collected through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), My Health Records, eg via Sheared Health Summary, Event summary.  We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us or make an online appointment.  In some circumstances person information may also be collected from other sources.  Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly.  This may include information from: your guardian or responsible person other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospital, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran’s Affairs (as necessary).  A patient’s personal information may be held at Midway Medical Qld in various forms including: as electronic records as visuals records – for example x-rays, CT scans, and photos.

 

Why we collect health information:

We collect information to assist in providing an appropriate service to you and discharge our duty of care and other legal responsibilities.  We also collect information for the normal running of a business, for example, billing purposes.

 

Consequences of not providing all or part of the information requested:

There may be serious complications to your health if we do not know who you are, how to contact you or be able to contact you in a timely manner. Withholding personal health information from your GP or others involved in your health care may put your life or health at risk.

 

The organisations/persons to whom information is usually disclosed:

Health providers involved in your treatment and care may receive selected information from your personal health record. These include pathology, hospital, radiology, medical defence organisations, insurers and specialist services.

 

Midway Medical will treat your personal and sensitive information with the utmost respect for privacy requirements and will not release this information to any other parties without your express written approval or where required by law to do so.  In some circumstances Midway Medical is legally obliged to disclose information about you in the following circumstances:

  • where the Police/Court orders to make records or information available (e.g. subpoenas and search warrants);
  • where you pose a danger to yourself or others; and
  • where a child or young person is suspected of being harmed or is at risk of harm as defined by the Child Protection Act.  

 

Overseas disclosures:

Midway Medical does not generally transmit information overseas, however, in such an unlikely event, the clinic will only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country in circumstances where the information will have appropriate protection and will not release this information to any other parties without your express written approval.

 

Access to your information:

Midway Medical supports your right to see what personal information, including health information, is held about you.  Requests to access information can be made in writing.  If you feel information contained in records are incorrect, you can request for them to be amended.  The outcome of such requests will be provided to you.

 Privacy and Communications Policy are available on request.

 

 

Better Health Care is Our Mission

Monday to Friday 8.30am- 4.30pm. Same Day Appointments are Available.

(07) 3203 4956

(07) 3568 8357

admin@midwaymedical.com.au

10/538 Oxley Avenue Redcliffe QLD 4020